Thunderbolt Wrestling

Coaches

Jerry Clinch
Head Coach

Assistant Coaches

  • Adam Kerr
  • Jesse Andres
  • Matt Graeve
  • Duane Reiber

 

2017-18 State Qualifiers

Nine Thunderbolt wrestlers qualified for the State Wrestling Championships in Omaha. The team finished third overall in the district tournament.

106 – Jacob Reiber
120 – Ryan Mazour
132 – Jayden Schriner
152 – Isaac Feltes
160 – Kyle Dolan
182 – Drake Stuhr
195 – Andrew Ellerbee
220 – Michael Cisneros
285 – Grant Gubbels

2017-18 Season Highlights

  • District 3rd Place
  • 9 athletes qualified for the Nebraska State Wrestling Tournament
  • 6 LJS Academic All-State athletes
Dec
1
Sat
2018
Wrestling: Freshmen Invitational vs Tba (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Dec 1 @ 8:30 am – 8:30 am
Wrestling: Freshmen Invitational vs Tba (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School

Type: nonconference Opponent: Tba

Wrestling: Varsity Pius X Wrestling Tournament vs Beatrice, Lincoln Northeast, Norris, Waverly (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Dec 1 @ 8:30 am – 8:30 am
Wrestling: Varsity Pius X Wrestling Tournament vs Beatrice, Lincoln Northeast, Norris, Waverly (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School

Type: nonconference Opponent: Beatrice, Lincoln Northeast, Norris, Waverly

Dec
7
Fri
2018
Wrestling: Varsity Tournament vs Omaha South, Tba (Away) @ Omaha South High School
Dec 7 @ 3:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Wrestling: Varsity Tournament vs Omaha South, Tba (Away) @ Omaha South High School

Type: nonconference Opponent: Omaha South, Tba

Dec
11
Tue
2018
Wrestling: JV Dual vs Westside (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Dec 11 @ 6:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Wrestling: JV Dual vs Westside (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School

Type: nonconference Opponent: Westside

Wrestling: Varsity Dual vs Westside (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Dec 11 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Wrestling: Varsity Dual vs Westside (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School

Type: nonconference Opponent: Westside

Program History

Pius X has had six individual wrestling champions:

  • 1979-Ken Rosburg, B185
  • 1998-Paul Kastl, A189
  • 2002-Isaac Gengler, A160
  • 2004-Jaymes Kastl, A189
  • 2006-Michael Seidl, A215
  • 2012-Jared Nickman, A160

Top team finishes at state:

1961 – B 10th 
1986 – B 10th
1999 – A*4th
2000 – A 9th
2001 – A 7th
2003 – A 9th
2006 – A 9th
2009 – A 8th
2014 – A 10th

District Champions      B1974, A1997, A2000, A2001

District Runner up       B1977, A1999

 

Photo Gallery