Thunderbolt Wrestling

wrestling

Coaches

Jerry Clinch
Head Coach

Assistant Coaches

  • Adam Kerr
  • Jesse Andres
  • Matt Graeve
  • Duane Reiber
  • Nik Boes

Parents meeting: Tuesday (Nov. 13) 6:30-7 pm in the Pius X commons If you cannot make it, please email the coach.

Green Gold Dual on Tuesday, Nov 27th at 630pm in the commons

Things you need and need to know for practice

1. Must have a current physical and Concussion test done or you cannot practice!
2. You cannot miss any practice, wrestling is a commitment!
3. Must have clean workout cloths everyday! t-shirt, gym shorts, (no boxers), sweatshirt and sweatpants (we sometimes run outside).
4. Towel and our Soap!
5. www.thunderboltwrestling.info – calendar for practice and completion schedule.
6. Wrestling Shoes! Knee Pads, mouth guards, headgear
7. Extra conditioning applies to all excused and not excused missed practices ( a lot more for not excused)!
8. Practice time is 340pm-600pm on regular school days!
9. You must shower at school after every practice!
10. You must stay out of trouble!
11. You must listen and obey parents, teachers, and coaches!
12. You must pass your classes!
13. You must practice like a Champion to become a Champion!!!!!

2018-19 Schedule

Dec
1
Sat
2018
Wrestling: JV Invitational vs TBD (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Dec 1 @ 9:00 am – 9:00 am
Wrestling: JV Invitational vs TBD (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School

Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD

Wrestling: Varsity Tournament vs Waverly, Omaha Central, Norris, Beatrice, Lincoln Northeast (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Dec 1 @ 9:00 am – 9:00 am
Wrestling: Varsity Tournament vs Waverly, Omaha Central, Norris, Beatrice, Lincoln Northeast (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School

Type: conference Opponent: Waverly, Omaha Central, Norris, Beatrice, Lincoln Northeast

Dec
6
Thu
2018
Wrestling: Freshman Lincoln Northeast Invitational vs Lincoln Northeast, Grand Island Senior High, Lincoln East, Lincoln High, Lincoln North Star, Lincoln Pius X, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln Southwest, Westside (Away) @ Lincoln Northeast High School
Dec 6 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Wrestling: Freshman Lincoln Northeast Invitational vs Lincoln Northeast, Grand Island Senior High, Lincoln East, Lincoln High, Lincoln North Star, Lincoln Pius X, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln Southwest, Westside (Away) @ Lincoln Northeast High School

Type: conference Opponent: Lincoln Northeast, Grand Island Senior High, Lincoln East, Lincoln High, Lincoln North Star, Lincoln Pius X, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln Southwest, Westside

Dec
7
Fri
2018
Wrestling: Varsity Invitational vs Omaha South (Away) @ Omaha South High School
Dec 7 @ 3:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Wrestling: Varsity Invitational vs Omaha South (Away) @ Omaha South High School

Type: nonconference Opponent: Omaha South

Dec
8
Sat
2018
Wrestling: JV Invitational vs Omaha Skutt Catholic (Away) @ Skutt Catholic High School
Dec 8 @ 8:30 am – 8:30 am
Wrestling: JV Invitational vs Omaha Skutt Catholic (Away) @ Skutt Catholic High School

Type: nonconference Opponent: Omaha Skutt Catholic

Program History

Pius X has had six individual wrestling champions:

  • 1979-Ken Rosburg, B185
  • 1998-Paul Kastl, A189
  • 2002-Isaac Gengler, A160
  • 2004-Jaymes Kastl, A189
  • 2006-Michael Seidl, A215
  • 2012-Jared Nickman, A160

Top team finishes at state:

1961 – B 10th 
1986 – B 10th
1999 – A*4th
2000 – A 9th
2001 – A 7th
2003 – A 9th
2006 – A 9th
2009 – A 8th
2014 – A 10th

District Champions      B1974, A1997, A2000, A2001

District Runner up       B1977, A1999

 

2017-18 Photo Gallery