Volleyball

Coaches

katie wenz thunderbolts volleyball coach

Katie Wenz
Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches
John Aylward
Brianna Golka
Claire McDermott
Josie Prevette
Zach Svehla

2018 Roster

Varsity
Morgan Christiansen-12
Emma Gabel- 12
Grace Gokie- 12
Delaney Humm- 12
Alexis Markowski- 10
Anna McLain-12
Carly Rodaway- 11
Kylen Sealock- 10
Lauren Taubenheim- 11
Caitlin Vancura-12

Junior Varsity
Maddie Boothe- 11
Josie Gabel- 10
Sophia Gallagher- 10
Sydney Gubbels- 10
Ryleigh Knobbe- 10
Miriam Miller- 10
Hannah Pham- 10
Liz Stacy- 11
Cora Thomas- 10
Maddie Zaborowski- 11

Reserve
Ava Aerts – 9
Mathilda Andreasen- 9
Ellie Brox- 9
Anna Burt- 10
Taneesha Curovic- 10
Elise Deterding- 10
Regan Haith- 9
Ella Hosek- 10
MaryAnn Huebner – 9
Alexa McInerney- 9
Aly Woita- 9
Ellie Wolsleger- 9

Sep
25
Tue
2018
Volleyball: Reserve match vs. Lincoln Northeast @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Sep 25 @ 5:00 pm
Volleyball: JV match vs. Lincoln Northeast @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Sep 25 @ 6:00 pm
Volleyball: Varsity match vs. Lincoln Northeast @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Sep 25 @ 7:00 pm
Sep
28
Fri
2018
Volleyball: Varsity Lincoln Northeast Invitational @ Lincoln Northeast High School
Sep 28 @ 4:00 pm

Lincoln Northeast,
Elkhorn South,
Fremont,
Kearney Bearcats,
Lincoln Southeast,
Marian,
Millard South,
Norfolk Panthers,
North Platte,
Waverly,
Westside

2017 Season Highlights

  • District Champion
  • State Quarter-Finalist – Nebraska Class A State Volleyball Tournament
  • #7 Final Ranking in Class A Top 10
  • 1 2nd Team Class A All-State (OWH) athlete
  • 1 2nd Team All-State NebraskaPrepVolleyball athlete
  • 1 3rd Team All-State NebraskaPrepVolleyball athlete
  • 6 Honorable Mention All-State NebraskaPrepVolleyball athletes
  • 8 Class A Honorable Mention All-State (LJS) athletes
  • 4 Class A Honorable Mention All-State (OWH) athletes
  • 5 All-City athletes
  • 6 LJS Academic All-State athletes
  • 1 senior selected to play in the Nebraska Coaches Association All-Star Match
  • 1 senior playing volleyball at the collegiate level

Program History

Team Championships
1996, 1997, 1998, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011

Runner-up:1976, 2004

Third Place:2012

4th Place:2009, 2010

Overall State Record: 57-35

Photo Gallery