Cross Country

Coaches

George O'Boyle Pius X cross country track coach

George O’Boyle
Head Coach

Assistant Coaches
Bill Rice
Josh Kramer
Kelli Rice

Summer Running Schedule

(starts Monday, July 9)

  • Monday-Cathedral Grade School-7:30 am
  • Tuesday-Holmes Lake-7:30 am
  • Wednesday-Pius X High School-8:00 am
  • Thursday-Lincoln Children’s Zoo-7:30 am
  • Friday-MoPac East Trail-84th St. close to the State Farm entrance-7:30 am

First practice-Monday, August 6th, 2018.
Runners who plan on running this season need to prioritize our summer runs into your summer schedule. We want you running with the team in the mornings. See you all Monday, July 9th.

2017 Season Highlights

GIRLS

  • District Runner-Up
  • Finished with 4 individuals in the Top 15 at District Meet
  • 6th Place – Nebraska Class A State Cross Country Meet
  • 1 athlete in the Top 5 at State Cross Country Meet…finished 4th
  • 1 Nebraska Coaches Association All-Class Super-State & Class A All-State runner
  • 1 All-City athlete
  • 8 LJS Academic All-State athletes
  • 1 senior running at the collegiate level

BOYS

  • District 3rd Place
  • Finished with 2 individuals in the top 15 at District Meet
  • 9th Place – Nebraska Class A State Cross Country Meet
  • 1 athlete in the Top 15 at State Cross Country Meet…finished 13th
  • 1 Nebraska Coaches Association All-Class Super-State & Class A All-State runner
  • 1 All-City athlete
  • 10 LJS Academic All-State athletes
  • 1 senior running at the collegiate level
Aug
6
Mon
Start of Fall Sports Practices – Football, volleyball, softball, cross country, girls golf, boys tennis
Aug 6 all-day
Aug
30
Thu
Cross Country: JV Invitational vs Plattsmouth (Away) @ Rhylander Park
Aug 30 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Type: nonconference Opponent: Plattsmouth

Cross Country: Varsity Invitational vs Plattsmouth (Away) @ Rhylander Park
Aug 30 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Type: nonconference Opponent: Plattsmouth

Sep
6
Thu
Cross Country: JV Invitational vs GI Northwest, Auburn, Holdrege, Lincoln Lutheran, Norris, Papillion-La Vista South, Skutt Catholic, Waverly, Wayne (Home) @ Pioneer Park
Sep 6 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Type: nonconference Opponent: GI Northwest, Auburn, Holdrege, Lincoln Lutheran, Norris, Papillion-La Vista South, Skutt Catholic, Waverly, Wayne

Cross Country: Varsity Invitational vs GI Northwest, Auburn, Holdrege, Lincoln Lutheran, Norris, Papillion-La Vista South, Skutt Catholic, Waverly, Wayne (Home) @ Pioneer Park
Sep 6 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Type: nonconference Opponent: GI Northwest, Auburn, Holdrege, Lincoln Lutheran, Norris, Papillion-La Vista South, Skutt Catholic, Waverly, Wayne

Program History

GIRLS

Individual Champions:

  • Willa Koenig, 2014
  • Elizabeth Lange, 2002
  • Elizabeth Lange, 2001 (All-Class Gold)
  • Jill Noel, 1982
  • Jill Noel, 1981
  • Jill Noel, 1980

Team Championships: 2014, 1013, 2011, 2007, 2005, 2004, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986

BOYS

Team Championships: 2007, 1991, 1989, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1979, 1978, 1976